Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›University at Albany›Men's Lacrosse
Division I · America East Conference

University at Albany Men's Lacrosse

Albany, NY · the Great Danes · University at Albany overview
51
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 48
$1.2M
Team budget
29th percentile in Division I
$23,217
Per roster spot
median $31,286
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
990
APR
99% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University at Albany fields a men's lacrosse team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, about the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,184,088, below the median of $1.6M — $23,217 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 77 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,975,315 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,335 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$23,217
Roster size51
Coaching staff4
APR990

Team budgets across the division

$676k$5.2M
this programevery Division I men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 48)

3766
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster51 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap48 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,184,088 for the year
  • Operating expenses$152,413 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$23,217 division median $31,286
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 987 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,975,315 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,335 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$230,429 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Marr head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Merrick ThomsonAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
John MaloneyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Liam GuitonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University at Albany on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,190undergraduates · 16,880 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 30,740 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
51on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4851
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate990
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,184,088 $23,217 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,975,315
Recruiting spend, men's
$230,429
$19,165net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,790
Sticker, out-of-state$48,380
Average net price$19,165
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,066
$30–48k$15,895
$48–75k$19,850
$75–110k$20,811
$110k and up$25,009
Tuition & fees
$10,408 in-state · $28,998 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.33
Property0.66
In residence halls
21 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business435 · 15%
Social sciences409 · 14%
Computer & information sciences298 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies291 · 10%
Psychology285 · 10%

Research University at Albany

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

University at AlbanySiena University · 4 miRussell Sage College · 7 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 8 miUnion College (New York) · 11 miSkidmore College · 29 miWilliams College · 32 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 34 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 37 miState University of New York at Delhi · 63 miState University of New York at Oneonta · 65 miHartwick College · 65 miState University of New York at New Paltz · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference452$1.3M99371%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8731$130k—76%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League857$408k—58%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League1143$316k—44%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League2943$186k—23%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3239$382k—10%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference3421$137k—83%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3716$73k—92%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6343$202k—88%
State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6542$190k—70%
Hartwick College Division III · Empire 86542$224k—69%
State University of New York at New Paltz Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference6729$160k—59%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the America East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bryant University 7 over cap55$1.6M$29,943985vs
University of Vermont room for 147$1.6M$33,711974vs
New Jersey Institute of Technology room for 345$1.3M$28,808967vs
University of Massachusetts Lowell room for 444$1.2M$28,228987vs
University at Albany 3 over cap51$1.2M$23,217990vs
University of Maryland, Baltimore County at cap48$1.1M$23,867960vs
Binghamton University room for 939$923k$23,671985vs

Every America East Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked