Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Roger Williams University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Conference of New England

Roger Williams University Men's Lacrosse

Bristol, RI · the Hawks · Roger Williams University overview
49
Roster
2024–25 season
$191k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$3,895
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Roger Williams University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 49 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $190,856, about the median of $188k — $3,895 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$191k
Spend per player$3,895
Roster size49
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster49 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$190,856 for the year
  • Operating expenses$81,516 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,895 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$6,248 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Hart head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Roger Williams University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,050undergraduates · 4,344 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 8,238 applicants
SAT middle 50%1130 – 1300
ACT middle 50%24 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
67%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
49on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$190,856 $3,895 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$6,248
$37,936net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$63,606
Average net price$37,936
Net price by family income
$0–30k$29,475
$30–48k$29,765
$48–75k$34,861
$75–110k$38,086
$110k and up$41,052
Tuition & fees
$42,666

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.23violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.23
Property1.23
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business202 · 24%
Criminal justice & protective services116 · 14%
Architecture82 · 10%
Psychology62 · 7%
Biological sciences56 · 7%

Research Roger Williams University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Roger Williams UniversitySalve Regina University · 13 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Dartmouth · 13 miJohnson & Wales University (Providence) · 14 miBrown University · 14 miProvidence College · 16 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 22 miBryant University · 24 miDean College · 31 miMassachusetts Maritime Academy · 33 miCurry College · 41 miNichols College · 44 miBabson College · 45 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Salve Regina University Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1359$224k—70%
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference13———92%
Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England1429$144k—84%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League1459$1.8M9975%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference1654$2.3M98549%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2240$199k—71%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference2455$1.6M98566%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference3142$115k—74%
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3354$125k—95%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England4136$140k—92%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England4440$260k—88%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference4557$296k—20%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hartford40$287k$7,174986vs
Nichols College40$260k$6,495—vs
Western New England University48$245k$5,095—vs
Roger Williams University49$191k$3,895—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology49$181k$3,692—vs
University of New England37$175k$4,724—vs
Gordon College20$167k$8,361—vs
Endicott College57$166k$2,907—vs
Johnson & Wales University (Providence)29$144k$4,965—vs
Curry College36$140k$3,878—vs

Every Conference of New England men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked