Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Binghamton University›Women's Tennis
Division I · Northeast Conference

Binghamton University Women's Tennis

Vestal, NY · the Bearcats · Binghamton University overview
10
Roster
at the D-I cap of 10
$254k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division I
$25,400
Per roster spot
median $61,695
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
995
APR
98% of players retained
38%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Binghamton University fields a women's tennis team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $254,009, well below the median of $546k — $25,400 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,710,455 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,282 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$254k
Spend per player$25,400
Roster size10
Coaching staff1
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$47k$4.9M
this programevery Division I women's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

515
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$254,009 for the year
  • Operating expenses$40,579 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,400 division median $61,695
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,710,455 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,282 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$109,649 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Paul Caceres head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Connor DarcyAssistant Women's Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Put Binghamton University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,409undergraduates · 18,456 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
38%admitted · of 49,513 applicants
SAT middle 50%1320 – 1490
ACT middle 50%29 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
84%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1010
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate995
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$254,009 $25,401 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,710,455
Recruiting spend, women's
$109,649
$18,860net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,657
Sticker, out-of-state$49,747
Average net price$18,860
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,916
$30–48k$16,168
$48–75k$21,832
$75–110k$23,279
$110k and up$28,008
Tuition & fees
$10,363 in-state · $29,453 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.31violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.31
Property0.64
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 51 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
21 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences753 · 20%
Business525 · 14%
Social sciences477 · 13%
Psychology357 · 10%
Engineering328 · 9%

Research Binghamton University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Binghamton UniversityIthaca College · 36 miCornell University · 36 miState University of New York at Cortland · 37 miMarywood University · 48 miUniversity of Scranton · 50 miMisericordia University · 51 miHartwick College · 52 miState University of New York at Oneonta · 53 miState University of New York at Delhi · 55 miColgate University · 55 miKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 58 miWilkes University · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ithaca College Division III · Liberty League368$67k—70%
Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League3611$399k9928%
State University of New York at Cortland Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference3713$21k—51%
Marywood University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom4814$26k—84%
University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference5011$67k—84%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom5112$26k—85%
Hartwick College Division III · Empire 85210$78k—69%
State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference537$79k—70%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference559$14k—88%
Colgate University Division I · Patriot League5511$263k100012%
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom588$19k—93%
Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference5811$51k—91%

Other women's tennis programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University room for 37$478k$68,351—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus room for 28$364k$45,520998vs
University of New Haven 1 over cap11$283k$25,688—vs
Binghamton University at cap10$254k$25,400995vs
Stonehill College 1 over cap11$239k$21,741—vs
Le Moyne College room for 37$220k$31,363—vs
Mercyhurst University room for 19$169k$18,764—vs
Wagner College at cap10$162k$16,2051000vs
Chicago State University room for 19$115k$12,811932vs

Every Northeast Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked