Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Belmont Abbey College›Women's Soccer
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Belmont Abbey College Women's Soccer

Belmont, NC · the Crusaders · Belmont Abbey College overview
50
Roster
2024–25 season
$395k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division II
$7,901
Per roster spot
median $13,706
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Belmont Abbey College fields a women's soccer team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 50 players, well above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $395,061, below the median of $451k — $7,901 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,238,240 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,197 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$395k
Spend per player$7,901
Roster size50
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster50 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$395,061 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,208 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,901 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,238,240 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,197 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$21,646 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Lynch head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jaime MalilongAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Stephanie DanielVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Belmont Abbey College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,549undergraduates · 1,650 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
90%admitted · of 2,972 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1190
ACT middle 50%17 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
50on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$395,061 $7,901 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,238,240
Recruiting spend, women's
$21,646
$23,463net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$36,156
Average net price$23,463
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,985
$30–48k$21,339
$48–75k$24,173
$75–110k$24,325
$110k and up$25,375
Tuition & fees
$19,500

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.12
Property1.44
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business83 · 28%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation39 · 13%
Liberal arts & general studies31 · 10%
Biological sciences23 · 8%
Psychology21 · 7%

Research Belmont Abbey College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Belmont Abbey CollegeQueens University of Charlotte · 13 miThe University of North Carolina at Charlotte · 18 miDavidson College · 20 miWinthrop University · 22 miGardner-Webb University · 35 miLenoir-Rhyne University · 37 miWingate University · 39 miCatawba College · 43 miPfeiffer University · 45 miConverse University · 54 miWofford College · 55 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 56 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference1337$918k—68%
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference1831$947k98680%
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2030$726k99514%
Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference2230$335k100075%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference3539$686k98487%
Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference3740$529k—81%
Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference3928$457k—85%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4358$711k—78%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4521$111k—95%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas5431$411k—64%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference5530$945k99059%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference5628$721k98670%

Other women's soccer programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University24$742k$30,917—vs
University of Mount Olive38$524k$13,796—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)39$522k$13,377—vs
Barton College30$476k$15,861—vs
Lees-McRae College34$429k$12,607—vs
Francis Marion University37$415k$11,220—vs
Converse University31$411k$13,268—vs
Belmont Abbey College50$395k$7,901—vs
Young Harris College32$384k$12,010—vs
Chowan University30$345k$11,484—vs
Southern Wesleyan University29$307k$10,574—vs
Shorter University24$281k$11,708—vs
Erskine College29$277k$9,568—vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke18$266k$14,793—vs
King University25$263k$10,533—vs
Ferrum College26$120k$4,607—vs

Every Conference Carolinas women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked