Stetson University Men's Basketball
Stetson University fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,225,101, below the median of $3M — $139,068 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 962, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,532,163 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,481 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,225,101 for the year
- Operating expenses$408,532 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$139,068 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate962 multi-year; 957 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,532,163 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,481 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$136,986 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Donnie Jones head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shawn Finney | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Delano Thomas | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Adel | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Markes Royster | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,225,101 $139,069 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,532,163
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $136,986
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,220
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stetson University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 19 | 14 | $1.7M | — | 66% | |
| Bethune-Cookman University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 20 | 16 | $2M | 969 | 100% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 31 | 16 | $7.8M | 965 | 40% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 31 | 18 | $1.1M | — | 41% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 59 | 14 | $756k | — | 78% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 75 | 39 | $647k | — | 72% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 76 | 18 | $13M | 995 | 24% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 79 | 15 | $950k | — | 63% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 80 | 16 | $1.3M | — | 59% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 86 | 14 | $1.6M | 985 | 62% | |
| Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 93 | 18 | $2.7M | 985 | 57% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 95 | 16 | $8.6M | 959 | 41% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University at cap | 15 | $2.8M | $184,719 | 986 | vs | |
| Jacksonville University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.7M | $149,593 | 985 | vs | |
| Bellarmine University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.5M | $157,715 | — | vs | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.5M | $148,180 | 975 | vs | |
| Stetson University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.2M | $139,068 | 962 | vs | |
| Queens University of Charlotte 3 over cap | 18 | $1.9M | $103,459 | — | vs | |
| University of North Florida room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $110,795 | 985 | vs | |
| University of West Florida room for 1 | 14 | $620k | $44,283 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Sun Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked