Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›University of Central Arkansas›Men's Cross Country
Division I · United Athletic Conference

University of Central Arkansas Men's Cross Country

Conway, AR · the Bears · University of Central Arkansas overview
985
APR
97% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Central Arkansas fields a men's cross country team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,609,451 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,825 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR985

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 967 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,609,451 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,825 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$180,781 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josey Weaver head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Central Arkansas on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,884undergraduates · 9,790 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 6,589 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1120
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate985
97% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,609,451
Recruiting spend, men's
$180,781
$16,362net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,457
Sticker, out-of-state$32,597
Average net price$16,362
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,387
$30–48k$14,946
$48–75k$17,233
$75–110k$19,775
$110k and up$20,028
Tuition & fees
$10,118 in-state · $17,258 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.46
Property0.69
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business283 · 19%
Health professions & nursing260 · 17%
Psychology117 · 8%
Education111 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation103 · 7%

Research University of Central Arkansas

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

University of Central ArkansasHendrix College · 2 miUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock · 25 miHarding University · 43 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 63 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 63 miLyon College · 67 miOuachita Baptist University · 74 miUniversity of Arkansas, Monticello · 109 miUniversity of Arkansas, Fort Smith · 110 miArkansas State University · 113 miUniversity of Arkansas, Fayetteville · 118 miSouthern Arkansas University · 131 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference26$27k—53%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference25——99258%
Harding University Division II · Great American Conference43———100%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.63——99858%
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference63———58%
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6711$29k—66%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference7429$432k—69%
University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference1096$18k——
University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association11012$141k—81%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference113——99870%
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference118——98972%
Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference131———67%

Other men's cross country programs in the United Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of North Alabama room for 314$174k$12,433978vs
Austin Peay State University room for 98$80k$10,027978vs
University of Central Arkansas———985vs
Abilene Christian University———1000vs
Eastern Kentucky University———992vs
Tarleton State University————vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock———992vs
University of Texas at Arlington———982vs
University of West Georgia————vs

Every United Athletic Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked