University of North Carolina Asheville Women's Basketball
University of North Carolina Asheville fields a women's basketball team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,135,895, well below the median of $2.2M — $75,726 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,285,462 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,121 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,135,895 for the year
- Operating expenses$287,967 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$75,726 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,285,462 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,121 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$79,556 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tynesha Lewis head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ron Woodard | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Asia Dozier | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Leah Metcalf | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,135,895 $75,726 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,285,462
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $79,556
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,461 in-state · $24,809 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Carolina Asheville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 7 | 15 | $82k | — | 78% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 15 | 16 | $411k | — | 78% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 28 | 18 | $156k | — | 40% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 39 | 15 | $532k | — | 63% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 40 | 20 | $461k | — | 60% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 41 | 12 | $1.2M | 985 | 87% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 48 | 15 | $2.3M | 975 | 53% | |
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 49 | 13 | $1.5M | 990 | 87% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 15 | $288k | — | 81% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 54 | 16 | $1.2M | 980 | 70% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 57 | 13 | $1.2M | 980 | 87% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 58 | 12 | $1.6M | 970 | 59% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.9M | $160,343 | 976 | vs | |
| Longwood University room for 2 | 13 | $1.7M | $133,503 | 978 | vs | |
| Winthrop University 2 over cap | 17 | $1.6M | $91,556 | 953 | vs | |
| Radford University at cap | 15 | $1.4M | $95,122 | 1000 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 1 | 14 | $1.4M | $101,039 | 984 | vs | |
| Charleston Southern University at cap | 15 | $1.3M | $85,563 | 960 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate 1 over cap | 16 | $1.2M | $77,985 | 980 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University room for 2 | 13 | $1.2M | $92,996 | 980 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville at cap | 15 | $1.1M | $75,726 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big South Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked