Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Anderson University (Indiana)›Men's Soccer
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Anderson University (Indiana) Men's Soccer

Anderson, IN · the Ravens · Anderson University (Indiana) overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$184k
Team budget
67th percentile in Division III
$6,330
Per roster spot
median $4,496
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
53%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Anderson University (Indiana) fields a men's soccer team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $183,594, above the median of $152k — $6,330 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$184k
Spend per player$6,330
Roster size29
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$183,594 for the year
  • Operating expenses$35,343 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,330 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$27,678 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Fridley head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Anderson University (Indiana) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,095undergraduates · 1,255 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Church of God
53%admitted · of 5,661 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1170
ACT middle 50%16 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$183,594 $6,331 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$27,678
$21,914net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,590
Average net price$21,914
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,260
$30–48k$19,931
$48–75k$20,975
$75–110k$23,204
$110k and up$25,576
Tuition & fees
$35,640

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.27violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.27
Property1.90
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business38 · 19%
Health professions & nursing29 · 14%
Visual & performing arts25 · 12%
Education20 · 10%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation17 · 8%

Research Anderson University (Indiana)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Anderson University (Indiana)Butler University · 33 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 36 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 37 miEarlham College · 44 miFranklin College · 48 miManchester University · 62 miWabash College · 66 miDePauw University · 71 miPurdue University Fort Wayne · 75 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 80 miUniversity of Dayton · 83 miWright State University · 88 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference3329$1.3M97686%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League3629$554k99181%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3756$757k—73%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4432$209k—74%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4825$146k—71%
Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6241$129k—91%
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference66———63%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7133$229k—54%
Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League7532$477k95586%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference8035$2.6M98580%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference8332$1.5M97662%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League8832$548k97095%

Other men's soccer programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology49$214k$4,366—vs
Earlham College32$209k$6,545—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)29$184k$6,330—vs
Hanover College49$170k$3,472—vs
Transylvania University34$149k$4,377—vs
Franklin College25$146k$5,836—vs
Manchester University41$129k$3,147—vs
Mount St. Joseph University28$111k$3,952—vs
Berea College27$94k$3,474—vs
Bluffton University24$84k$3,510—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked