Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Earlham College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Earlham College Men's Soccer

Richmond, IN · the Quakers · Earlham College overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$209k
Team budget
78th percentile in Division III
$6,545
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Earlham College fields a men's soccer team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $209,458, above the median of $152k — $6,545 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$209k
Spend per player$6,545
Roster size32
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$209,458 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,172 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,545 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$29,042 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Aaron Gustine head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Earlham College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
635undergraduates · 696 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Friends
74%admitted · of 1,765 applicants
SAT middle 50%1178 – 1363
ACT middle 50%23 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$209,458 $6,546 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$29,042
$26,517net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,378
Average net price$26,517
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,306
$30–48k$20,515
$48–75k$22,527
$75–110k$25,618
$110k and up$29,101
Tuition & fees
$51,840

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.97
Property0.44
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences23 · 22%
Business16 · 16%
Psychology10 · 10%
Visual & performing arts9 · 9%
Foreign languages6 · 6%

Research Earlham College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Earlham CollegeUniversity of Dayton · 40 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 44 miWright State University · 45 miXavier University · 52 miMount St. Joseph University · 52 miThomas More University · 58 miCedarville University · 59 miWittenberg University · 59 miNorthern Kentucky University · 60 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 64 miFranklin College · 65 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4032$1.5M97662%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4429$184k—53%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League4532$548k97095%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference5231$1.3M99788%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5228$111k—57%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5846$254k—97%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5930$510k—63%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5952$202k—91%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League6032$593k95796%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6436$116k—85%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6525$146k—71%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6556$757k—73%

Other men's soccer programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology49$214k$4,366—vs
Earlham College32$209k$6,545—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)29$184k$6,330—vs
Hanover College49$170k$3,472—vs
Transylvania University34$149k$4,377—vs
Franklin College25$146k$5,836—vs
Manchester University41$129k$3,147—vs
Mount St. Joseph University28$111k$3,952—vs
Berea College27$94k$3,474—vs
Bluffton University24$84k$3,510—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked