Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Xavier University›Women's Golf
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

Xavier University Women's Golf

Cincinnati, OH · the Musketeers · Xavier University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$626k
Team budget
64th percentile in Division I
$78,288
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Xavier University fields a women's golf team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $626,311, above the median of $473k — $78,288 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,308,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,384 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$626k
Spend per player$78,288
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$626,311 for the year
  • Operating expenses$114,146 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$78,288 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$5,308,389 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,384 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$188,534 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Stephanie Young head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Xavier University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,748undergraduates · 6,000 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
88%admitted · of 16,750 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1298
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$626,311 $78,289 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$5,308,389
Recruiting spend, women's
$188,534
$31,542net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,445
Average net price$31,542
Net price by family income
$0–30k$28,499
$30–48k$28,563
$48–75k$31,527
$75–110k$32,456
$110k and up$34,548
Tuition & fees
$48,126

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.64violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.64
Property2.54
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing322 · 27%
Business272 · 22%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation95 · 8%
Social sciences64 · 5%
Liberal arts & general studies56 · 5%

Research Xavier University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Xavier UniversityUniversity of Cincinnati · 2 miNorthern Kentucky University · 8 miMount St. Joseph University · 10 miThomas More University · 10 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 41 miUniversity of Dayton · 44 miCentral State University · 50 miEarlham College · 52 miCedarville University · 54 miHanover College · 61 miWittenberg University · 65 miTransylvania University · 76 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference27$924k99388%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League811$351k99396%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference109$96k—57%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1011$63k—97%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference41———85%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4410$158k—62%
Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.505$53k—46%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference528$101k—74%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference54———63%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference617$47k—84%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6510$94k—91%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference764$89k—85%

Other women's golf programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Seton Hall University room for 27$640k$91,4151000vs
Xavier University room for 18$626k$78,2881000vs
St. John's University (New York) room for 18$556k$69,4421000vs
Butler University 1 over cap10$361k$36,0861000vs
Georgetown University room for 27$281k$40,2091000vs
Creighton University room for 18$250k$31,2611000vs
Providence College————vs

Every BIG EAST Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked