Wright State University Women's Basketball
Wright State University fields a women's basketball team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,536,262, below the median of $2.2M — $102,417 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 986, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,243,349 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,674 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,536,262 for the year
- Operating expenses$351,255 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$102,417 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,243,349 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,674 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$52,205 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kari Hoffman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Mason | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Danielle Spiliotis | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lauryn Fox | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Claire Henson | Assistant Coach, Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,536,262 $102,417 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,243,349
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $52,205
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,614 in-state · $20,032 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wright State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 7 | 15 | $4.1M | 996 | 62% | |
| Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 11 | 16 | $355k | — | 46% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 13 | 15 | $783k | — | 63% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 17 | 18 | $260k | — | 91% | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 27 | 18 | $151k | — | 85% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 38 | — | — | — | — | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 45 | 11 | $184k | — | 74% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 49 | 16 | $3.7M | 969 | 88% | |
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 51 | 13 | $4.4M | 991 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 56 | 16 | $1.6M | 990 | 96% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 56 | 16 | $184k | — | 57% | |
| The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 58 | 14 | $7.2M | 971 | 51% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Illinois University at cap | 15 | $3.3M | $220,005 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay room for 1 | 14 | $2.2M | $156,585 | 996 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $144,236 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy at cap | 15 | $2M | $131,428 | 986 | vs | |
| Oakland University at cap | 15 | $1.9M | $123,823 | 973 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.8M | $115,161 | 1000 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne room for 1 | 14 | $1.7M | $120,671 | 948 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.6M | $99,615 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee at cap | 15 | $1.6M | $105,335 | 1000 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.6M | $98,588 | 990 | vs | |
| Wright State University at cap | 15 | $1.5M | $102,417 | 985 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 14 | $1.4M | $103,440 | 995 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked