University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Women's Basketball
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay fields a women's basketball team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,192,190, about the median of $2.2M — $156,585 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,508,903 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,701 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,192,190 for the year
- Operating expenses$542,062 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$156,585 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,508,903 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,701 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$96,377 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kayla Karius head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Sarah Bronk | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carley Neumann | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Shay Frederick | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jasmine Kondrakiewicz | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Cassie Schiltz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,192,190 $156,585 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,508,903
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $96,377
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,342 in-state · $16,929 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Norbert College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 9 | 19 | $188k | — | 92% | |
| Lawrence University Division III · Midwest Conference | 30 | 18 | $203k | — | 63% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 47 | 18 | $287k | — | 87% | |
| Lakeland University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 48 | 17 | $242k | — | 91% | |
| Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 58 | 16 | $113k | — | 67% | |
| Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference | 66 | 21 | $154k | — | 84% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 81 | 18 | $256k | — | 90% | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 88 | 22 | $169k | — | 68% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Division I · Horizon League | 101 | 15 | $1.6M | 1000 | 88% | |
| Maranatha Baptist University Division III · Independent | 101 | 14 | $29k | — | 71% | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 103 | 17 | $166k | — | 60% | |
| Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 103 | 12 | $4.8M | 990 | 87% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Illinois University at cap | 15 | $3.3M | $220,005 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay room for 1 | 14 | $2.2M | $156,585 | 996 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $144,236 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy at cap | 15 | $2M | $131,428 | 986 | vs | |
| Oakland University at cap | 15 | $1.9M | $123,823 | 973 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.8M | $115,161 | 1000 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne room for 1 | 14 | $1.7M | $120,671 | 948 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.6M | $99,615 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee at cap | 15 | $1.6M | $105,335 | 1000 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.6M | $98,588 | 990 | vs | |
| Wright State University at cap | 15 | $1.5M | $102,417 | 985 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 14 | $1.4M | $103,440 | 995 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked