Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Westmont College›Men's Basketball
Division II · Pacific West Conference

Westmont College Men's Basketball

Santa Barbara, CA · the Warriors · Westmont College overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$699k
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division II
$49,938
Per roster spot
median $37,568
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
80%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Westmont College fields a men's basketball team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $699,138, about the median of $642k — $49,938 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,198,931 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,890 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$699k
Spend per player$49,938
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$699,138 for the year
  • Operating expenses$146,866 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$49,938 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,198,931 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,890 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,363 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Leslie head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Westmont College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,310undergraduates · 1,310 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Non-Denominational
80%admitted · of 2,244 applicants
SAT middle 50%1212 – 1418
ACT middle 50%30 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$699,138 $49,938 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,198,931
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,363
$36,412net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,150
Average net price$36,412
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,220
$30–48k$22,301
$48–75k$24,081
$75–110k$30,116
$110k and up$39,455
Tuition & fees
$51,790

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.25
Property1.78
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Business51 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation43 · 13%
Health professions & nursing37 · 11%
Psychology29 · 9%
Biological sciences26 · 8%

Research Westmont College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Westmont CollegeUniversity of California, Santa Barbara · 11 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 47 miPepperdine University · 62 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 66 miCalifornia State University, Bakersfield · 70 miUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 74 miLoyola Marymount University · 79 miCalifornia Polytechnic State University · 81 miUniversity of Southern California · 84 miOccidental College · 86 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 89 miCalifornia State University, Dominguez Hills · 90 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Big West Conference1121$4.6M95228%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.4720$266k—89%
Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference6217$5.6M96050%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference6619$3M90893%
California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference7015$2.3M96488%
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference7417$18M9459%
Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference7915$8.7M97040%
California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference8121$2.5M95830%
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference8417$13M96710%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.8620$300k—40%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8916$789k—92%
California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association9016$720k—91%

Other men's basketball programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Loma Nazarene University16$1.1M$69,620—vs
Biola University17$940k$55,296—vs
University of Hawaii at Hilo16$884k$55,245—vs
Chaminade University15$877k$58,463—vs
Concordia University Irvine16$801k$50,058—vs
Vanguard University18$771k$42,838—vs
Hawaii Pacific University16$715k$44,669—vs
Westmont College14$699k$49,938—vs
Dominican University of California16$662k$41,348—vs
Jessup University16$535k$33,417—vs

Every Pacific West Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked