Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Washington and Jefferson College›Women's Golf
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Washington and Jefferson College Women's Golf

Washington, PA · the Presidents · Washington and Jefferson College overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$49k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division III
$6,117
Per roster spot
median $8,256
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Washington and Jefferson College fields a women's golf team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $48,936, below the median of $61k — $6,117 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$49k
Spend per player$6,117
Roster size8
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$48,936 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,609 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,117 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$24,108 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew Kluck head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Washington and Jefferson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,162undergraduates · 1,162 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 3,218 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$48,936 $6,117 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$24,108
$26,051net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,295
Average net price$26,051
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,102
$30–48k$21,978
$48–75k$22,139
$75–110k$27,151
$110k and up$28,860
Tuition & fees
$28,185

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.53violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.53
Property0.51
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business63 · 29%
Psychology24 · 11%
Biological sciences22 · 10%
Social sciences17 · 8%
Computer & information sciences14 · 6%

Research Washington and Jefferson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Washington and Jefferson CollegeBethany College (West Virginia) · 17 miWaynesburg University · 19 miWest Liberty University · 19 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 20 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 20 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 20 miPoint Park University · 22 miDuquesne University · 22 miCarlow University · 24 miCarnegie Mellon University · 25 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 25 miWheeling University · 25 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference174$42k—60%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference195$10k—92%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference194$38k—72%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2014$182k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2014$182k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2014$182k—94%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference221$18k—98%
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference226$264k—79%
Carlow University Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference248$55k—87%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association2511$195k—11%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2512$30k—72%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference256$73k—75%

Other women's golf programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University10$333k$33,259979vs
Allegheny College6$66k$10,947—vs
Washington and Jefferson College8$49k$6,117—vs
Saint Vincent College5$43k$8,518—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)4$42k$10,559—vs
Thiel College6$38k$6,321—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)13$31k$2,346—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville12$30k$2,480—vs
Hiram College6$16k$2,733—vs
Geneva College6$14k$2,361—vs
Waynesburg University5$10k$2,020—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked