Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Carlow University›Women's Golf
Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference

Carlow University Women's Golf

Pittsburgh, PA · the Celtics · Carlow University overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$55k
Team budget
45th percentile in Division III
$6,922
Per roster spot
median $8,256
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Carlow University fields a women's golf team in the Colonial Women's Golf Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $55,382, about the median of $61k — $6,922 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's golf programs. The school gave $297,000 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,855 per roster spot.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$55k
Spend per player$6,922
Roster size8
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$55,382 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,947 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,922 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$297,000 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,855 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$9,100 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kirk Lorigan head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Tim NypaverAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Christian RotundoAssistant Coachnot on file
Joey WalzVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Carlow University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,344undergraduates · 2,310 students in all
Women 85% Men 15%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 1,326 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$55,382 $6,923 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$297,000
Recruiting spend, women's
$9,100
$20,561net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,290
Average net price$20,561
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,896
$30–48k$16,776
$48–75k$19,527
$75–110k$22,767
$110k and up$23,797
Tuition & fees
$34,502

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
41%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing110 · 41%
Biological sciences42 · 16%
Education37 · 14%
Psychology25 · 9%
Business19 · 7%

Research Carlow University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Carlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon University · 1 miDuquesne University · 2 miPoint Park University · 2 miSeton Hill University · 23 miWashington and Jefferson College · 24 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 25 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 26 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 26 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 26 miGeneva College · 30 miSaint Vincent College · 31 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 35 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association111$195k—11%
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference26$264k—79%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference21$18k—98%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2311$108k—76%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference248$49k—82%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference25———98%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2614$182k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2614$182k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2614$182k—94%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference306$14k——
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference315$43k—59%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3512$30k—72%

Other women's golf programs in the Colonial Women's Golf Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Christopher Newport University7$141k$20,153—vs
Babson College11$102k$9,275—vs
Salisbury University6$86k$14,330—vs
Kean University7$80k$11,488—vs
Carlow University8$55k$6,922—vs
Penn State University, Altoona5$35k$6,996—vs
Stockton University5$25k$5,034—vs
Johnson & Wales University Charlotte————vs

Every Colonial Women's Golf Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked