Valparaiso University Women's Tennis
Valparaiso University fields a women's tennis team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $304,337, well below the median of $546k — $43,476 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,924,931 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,394 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$304,337 for the year
- Operating expenses$68,819 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$43,476 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,924,931 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,394 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$72,458 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| James Gleghorn head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Moira Silva | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Lutheran Church in America
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 67%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $304,337 $43,477 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,924,931
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $72,458
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $46,588
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Valparaiso University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 24 | 8 | $167k | — | 71% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 34 | 9 | $115k | 932 | 41% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 37 | 16 | $289k | — | 5% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 40 | 9 | $89k | — | 55% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 42 | 10 | $211k | — | 94% | |
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 42 | 8 | $644k | 992 | 74% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 42 | 8 | $627k | 1000 | 79% | |
| Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 44 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 45 | 9 | $1.6M | 1000 | 12% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 49 | 11 | $54k | — | 73% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 50 | 7 | $45k | — | 93% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 52 | 10 | $1.6M | 992 | 7% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Chicago room for 2 | 8 | $627k | $78,381 | 1000 | vs | |
| Illinois State University room for 2 | 8 | $471k | $58,869 | 964 | vs | |
| Belmont University room for 4 | 6 | $407k | $67,787 | 1000 | vs | |
| Murray State University 3 over cap | 13 | $365k | $28,082 | 1000 | vs | |
| Drake University room for 3 | 7 | $314k | $44,830 | 982 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University room for 3 | 7 | $304k | $43,476 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bradley University room for 2 | 8 | $296k | $36,940 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa room for 3 | 7 | $261k | $37,287 | 1000 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked