Bradley University Women's Tennis
Bradley University fields a women's tennis team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $295,527, well below the median of $546k — $36,940 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,029,916 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,936 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$295,527 for the year
- Operating expenses$42,389 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$36,940 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 938 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,029,916 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,936 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$128,336 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brad Jones head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 72%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $295,527 $36,941 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,029,916
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $128,336
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $39,680
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bradley University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 35 | 8 | $471k | 964 | 89% | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 36 | 12 | $90k | — | 45% | |
| Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference | 55 | 9 | $26k | — | 87% | |
| Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 58 | 11 | $317k | 1000 | 75% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 67 | 6 | $104k | — | 84% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 68 | 5 | $49k | — | 54% | |
| Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 74 | 15 | $67k | — | 68% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 75 | 9 | $38k | — | 75% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 84 | 8 | $1.6M | 1000 | 44% | |
| Northern Illinois University Division I · Horizon League | 96 | 10 | $542k | 980 | 70% | |
| North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 107 | 13 | $61k | — | 58% | |
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 107 | 6 | $157k | — | 50% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Chicago room for 2 | 8 | $627k | $78,381 | 1000 | vs | |
| Illinois State University room for 2 | 8 | $471k | $58,869 | 964 | vs | |
| Belmont University room for 4 | 6 | $407k | $67,787 | 1000 | vs | |
| Murray State University 3 over cap | 13 | $365k | $28,082 | 1000 | vs | |
| Drake University room for 3 | 7 | $314k | $44,830 | 982 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University room for 3 | 7 | $304k | $43,476 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bradley University room for 2 | 8 | $296k | $36,940 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa room for 3 | 7 | $261k | $37,287 | 1000 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked