Start your board
Programs›Football›Utah Tech University›Football
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Utah Tech University Football

St. George, UT · the Trailblazers · Utah Tech University overview
109
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 105
$4.7M
Team budget
21st percentile in Division I
$43,397
Per roster spot
median $79,762
20
Coaches
1 head · 19 assistant

Utah Tech University fields a football team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 109 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 19 assistants. Team expenses were $4,730,346, well below the median of $9.1M — $43,397 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $2,468,908 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,102 per roster spot.

Among Division I football programs

Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$4.7M
Spend per player$43,397
Roster size109
Coaching staff20

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$93M
this programevery Division I football program

Roster sizes (cap 105)

89167
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster109 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap105 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 19 assistant
  • Team expenses$4,730,346 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,081,234 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$43,397 division median $79,762
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,468,908 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,102 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$180,764 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lance Anderson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Utah Tech University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,481undergraduates · 12,567 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
24%
109on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 105109
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$4,730,346 $43,398 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 19 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,468,908
Recruiting spend, men's
$180,764
$15,488net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,664
Sticker, out-of-state$35,234
Average net price$15,488
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,977
$30–48k$12,352
$48–75k$14,697
$75–110k$18,288
$110k and up$19,640
Tuition & fees
$6,074 in-state · $17,642 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.89violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.89
Property0.53
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing295 · 24%
Business197 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation132 · 11%
Visual & performing arts96 · 8%
Psychology76 · 6%

Research Utah Tech University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Utah Tech UniversitySouthern Utah University · 48 miUniversity of Nevada, Las Vegas · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southern Utah University Division I · Big Sky Conference48110$4.3M95380%
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Division I · Mountain West Conference111113$21M96496%

Other football programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Montana State University-Bozeman 9 over cap114$10M$88,911950vs
University of Montana 29 over cap134$8.9M$66,342961vs
University of California, Davis 11 over cap116$7.8M$67,241970vs
California Polytechnic State University 40 over cap145$7.4M$50,807983vs
Northern Arizona University 15 over cap120$6.8M$56,812944vs
Eastern Washington University 27 over cap132$6.6M$50,164963vs
University of Idaho 11 over cap116$6.6M$56,830957vs
University of Northern Colorado 15 over cap120$5.7M$47,515968vs
Idaho State University 9 over cap114$5.7M$49,935959vs
Portland State University 13 over cap118$5.4M$46,174954vs
Weber State University 4 over cap109$5.4M$49,408957vs
Utah Tech University 4 over cap109$4.7M$43,397—vs
Southern Utah University 5 over cap110$4.3M$39,073953vs

Every Big Sky Conference football program · Football budgets ranked