Start your board
Programs›Women's Ice Hockey›University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point›Women's Ice Hockey
Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Women's Ice Hockey

Stevens Point, WI · the Pointers · University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$180k
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division III
$8,203
Per roster spot
median $9,552
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point fields a women's ice hockey team in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, below the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $180,475, below the median of $255k — $8,203 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's ice hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's ice hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 74 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$180k
Spend per player$8,203
Roster size22
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$101k$459k
this programevery Division III women's ice hockey program

Roster sizes

1433
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$180,475 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,697 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,203 division median $9,552
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$42,763 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ann Ninnemann head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school ice hockey players9,589 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,891 74 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 5 20% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,419undergraduates · 8,109 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 8,820 applicants
ACT middle 50%20 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Ice Hockey

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$180,475 $8,203 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$42,763
$14,347net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$20,906
Sticker, out-of-state$29,926
Average net price$14,347
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,953
$30–48k$8,490
$48–75k$12,706
$75–110k$16,141
$110k and up$17,500
Tuition & fees
$8,834 in-state · $17,854 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.31violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.31
Property0.20
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 47 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in natural resources & conservation · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Natural resources & conservation241 · 18%
Education216 · 16%
Business164 · 12%
Health professions & nursing163 · 12%
Visual & performing arts90 · 7%

Research University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-Stevens PointLawrence University · 61 miSt. Norbert College · 74 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 77 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · 97 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 101 miSaint Mary's University of Minnesota · 110 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 121 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 132 miBeloit College · 143 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lawrence University Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association6128$318k—63%
St. Norbert College Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association7425$341k—92%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association7729$267k—67%
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9730$251k—76%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Western Collegiate Hockey Assn10124$4M98743%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference11027$226k—89%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association12128$293k—68%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association13221$199k—60%
Beloit College Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference143———57%

Other women's ice hockey programs in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Wisconsin-River Falls25$257k$10,293—vs
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire30$251k$8,360—vs
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point22$180k$8,203—vs
University of Wisconsin-Superior22$147k$6,697—vs
Beloit College————vs

Every Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's ice hockey program · Women's Ice Hockey budgets ranked