Start your board
Programs›Women's Ice Hockey›Marian University (Wisconsin)›Women's Ice Hockey
Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association

Marian University (Wisconsin) Women's Ice Hockey

Fond Du Lac, WI · the Sabres · Marian University (Wisconsin) overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$267k
Team budget
56th percentile in Division III
$9,223
Per roster spot
median $9,552
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
67%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Marian University (Wisconsin) fields a women's ice hockey team in the Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, above the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $267,485, about the median of $255k — $9,223 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's ice hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's ice hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 74 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$267k
Spend per player$9,223
Roster size29
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$101k$459k
this programevery Division III women's ice hockey program

Roster sizes

1433
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$267,485 for the year
  • Operating expenses$118,017 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,223 division median $9,552
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$39,450 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joe Gerarden head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Marian University (Wisconsin) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school ice hockey players9,589 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,891 74 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 5 20% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,074undergraduates · 1,319 students in all
Women 68% Men 32%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
67%admitted · of 1,596 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
41%

Women's Ice Hockey

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$267,485 $9,224 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$39,450
$23,552net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,953
Average net price$23,552
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,155
$30–48k$21,978
$48–75k$20,296
$75–110k$21,839
$110k and up$24,866
Tuition & fees
$33,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.27violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.27
Property0.27
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing83 · 30%
Business54 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation30 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services28 · 10%
Education19 · 7%

Research Marian University (Wisconsin)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles

Marian University (Wisconsin)Lawrence University · 33 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 44 miSt. Norbert College · 49 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 57 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 69 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens Point · 77 miBeloit College · 93 miLake Forest College · 110 miAurora University · 140 miUniversity of Dubuque · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lawrence University Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association3328$318k—63%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association4428$293k—68%
St. Norbert College Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association4925$341k—92%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association5721$199k—60%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Western Collegiate Hockey Assn6924$4M98743%
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7722$180k—90%
Beloit College Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference93———57%
Lake Forest College Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association11024$210k—59%
Aurora University Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association14023$335k—85%
University of Dubuque Division III · Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association14526$278k—87%

Other women's ice hockey programs in the Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Norbert College25$341k$13,626—vs
Aurora University23$335k$14,553—vs
Lawrence University28$318k$11,350—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin28$293k$10,456—vs
University of Dubuque26$278k$10,674—vs
Adrian College26$278k$10,673—vs
Marian University (Wisconsin)29$267k$9,223—vs
Trine University27$232k$8,603—vs
Lake Forest College24$210k$8,740—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering21$199k$9,478—vs

Every Women's Northern Collegiate Hockey Association women's ice hockey program · Women's Ice Hockey budgets ranked