Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›University of Wisconsin-Madison›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Big Ten Conference

University of Wisconsin-Madison Women's Volleyball

Madison, WI · the Badgers · University of Wisconsin-Madison overview
19
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 18
$5.2M
Team budget
100th percentile in Division I
$273,137
Per roster spot
median $60,381
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
43%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-Madison fields a women's volleyball team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $5,189,615, well above the median of $1.1M — $273,137 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,924,356 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,688 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$5.2M
Spend per player$273,137
Roster size19
Coaching staff4
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$5,189,615 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,230,328 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$273,137 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$7,924,356 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,688 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$641,352 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kelly Sheffield head coachHead Coachnot on file
Brittany DildineAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Gary WhiteDirector of Player Personnel and AnalyticsOn file · sign in
Lauren CarliniAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
John ShondellAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jessica WilliamsDirector of Volleyball Operationsnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-Madison on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
36,797undergraduates · 49,605 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
43%admitted · of 63,505 applicants
SAT middle 50%1360 – 1510
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1819
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$5,189,615 $273,138 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$7,924,356
Recruiting spend, women's
$641,352
$14,216net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,905
Sticker, out-of-state$58,303
Average net price$14,216
Net price by family income
$0–30k$4,458
$30–48k$5,268
$48–75k$9,613
$75–110k$21,123
$110k and up$26,427
Tuition & fees
$11,205 in-state · $40,603 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.98
Property1.25
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 64 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,414 · 17%
Biological sciences1,029 · 12%
Engineering959 · 12%
Social sciences796 · 10%
Computer & information sciences691 · 8%

Research University of Wisconsin-Madison

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-MadisonEdgewood University · 2 miMaranatha Baptist University · 35 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 37 miBeloit College · 44 miRockford University · 59 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 60 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 60 miRipon College · 60 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 69 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 70 miAlverno College · 73 miMarquette University · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference222$147k—95%
Maranatha Baptist University Division III · Independent3510$24k—71%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3720$211k—83%
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference4417$89k—57%
Rockford University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5920$85k—57%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6020$151k—58%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6019$292k—87%
Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference6018$90k—84%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference6928$116k—67%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7022$158k—79%
Alverno College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference7310$66k—93%
Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference7516$2.5M97587%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nebraska-Lincoln room for 117$6.8M$400,828989vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 1 over cap19$5.2M$273,137995vs
Michigan State University 3 over cap21$4.2M$197,734990vs
University of Southern California 5 over cap23$3.7M$162,638965vs
Northwestern University room for 117$3.5M$208,1011000vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities room for 117$3.5M$207,738995vs
University of Washington 1 over cap19$3.4M$181,108990vs
Purdue University 6 over cap24$3.2M$134,8801000vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick room for 117$3.2M$188,7361000vs
Pennsylvania State University 1 over cap19$3.2M$166,752984vs
The Ohio State University 2 over cap20$3.2M$158,050990vs
University of Michigan 5 over cap23$2.9M$128,259995vs
University of Iowa 8 over cap26$2.9M$111,653952vs
University of California, Los Angeles 2 over cap20$2.8M$138,512987vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 1 over cap19$2.8M$145,720994vs
University of Oregon room for 216$2.6M$161,432976vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 8 over cap26$2.6M$98,733989vs
University of Maryland, College Park at cap18$2.4M$134,267989vs

Every Big Ten Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked