Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Michigan State University›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Michigan State University Women's Volleyball

East Lansing, MI · the Spartans · Michigan State University overview
21
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 18
$4.2M
Team budget
99th percentile in Division I
$197,734
Per roster spot
median $60,381
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
990
APR
100% of players retained
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Michigan State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $4,152,418, well above the median of $1.1M — $197,734 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,241,631 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,562 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$4.2M
Spend per player$197,734
Roster size21
Coaching staff4
APR990

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$4,152,418 for the year
  • Operating expenses$850,635 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$197,734 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 960 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$8,241,631 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,562 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$749,892 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kristen Kelsay head coachHead Coachnot on file
Cursty JacksonAssistant Coachnot on file
Dan O'KeefeAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Matt JacksonAssistant Coachnot on file
Shane WilkinsonDirector of Volleyball OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Michigan State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
40,483undergraduates · 51,316 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 58,879 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1350
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1821
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate990
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$4,152,418 $197,734 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$8,241,631
Recruiting spend, women's
$749,892
$24,630net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,668
Sticker, out-of-state$60,052
Average net price$24,630
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,119
$30–48k$13,980
$48–75k$20,378
$75–110k$25,940
$110k and up$28,327
Tuition & fees
$17,270 in-state · $44,040 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.46
Property1.36
In residence halls
52 burglaries · 109 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
59 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 28 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,469 · 17%
Biological sciences1,240 · 14%
Communication & journalism852 · 10%
Engineering754 · 9%
Social sciences683 · 8%

Research Michigan State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Michigan State UniversityThe University of Olivet · 30 miAlbion College · 36 miAlma College · 46 miUniversity of Michigan · 49 miDavenport University · 54 miEastern Michigan University · 55 miHillsdale College · 56 miCalvin University · 58 miSaginaw Valley State University · 60 miCentral Michigan University · 61 miAdrian College · 61 miNorthwood University · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association3025$112k—97%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association3628$239k—83%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4626$134k—66%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference4923$2.9M99518%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5419$495k—97%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference5521$995k100081%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference56———21%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5821$258k—71%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6019$925k—73%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference6117$915k98691%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6125$154k—68%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6317$483k—84%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nebraska-Lincoln room for 117$6.8M$400,828989vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 1 over cap19$5.2M$273,137995vs
Michigan State University 3 over cap21$4.2M$197,734990vs
University of Southern California 5 over cap23$3.7M$162,638965vs
Northwestern University room for 117$3.5M$208,1011000vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities room for 117$3.5M$207,738995vs
University of Washington 1 over cap19$3.4M$181,108990vs
Purdue University 6 over cap24$3.2M$134,8801000vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick room for 117$3.2M$188,7361000vs
Pennsylvania State University 1 over cap19$3.2M$166,752984vs
The Ohio State University 2 over cap20$3.2M$158,050990vs
University of Michigan 5 over cap23$2.9M$128,259995vs
University of Iowa 8 over cap26$2.9M$111,653952vs
University of California, Los Angeles 2 over cap20$2.8M$138,512987vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 1 over cap19$2.8M$145,720994vs
University of Oregon room for 216$2.6M$161,432976vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 8 over cap26$2.6M$98,733989vs
University of Maryland, College Park at cap18$2.4M$134,267989vs

Every Big Ten Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked