University of Toledo Women's Volleyball
University of Toledo fields a women's volleyball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $981,247, about the median of $1.1M — $57,720 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,227,353 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,988 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$981,247 for the year
- Operating expenses$123,668 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$57,720 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 981 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,227,353 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,988 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$196,206 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Wright head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bethany Lokken | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
| Jordan Armstrong | Assistant Women's Volleyball Coach & General Manager | On file · sign in |
| Trinity Adams | Assistant Women's Volleyball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Andre Medina | Assistant Women's Volleyball Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $981,247 $57,720 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,227,353
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $196,206
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,742 in-state · $21,102 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Toledo
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 20 | 16 | $977k | 1000 | 81% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 28 | 25 | $154k | — | 68% | |
| Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 41 | 21 | $995k | 1000 | 81% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 42 | 37 | $585k | — | 86% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 43 | 23 | $2.9M | 995 | 18% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 44 | 35 | $387k | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 44 | 34 | $199k | — | 68% | |
| Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 55 | 23 | $71k | — | 61% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 56 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 56 | 17 | $567k | — | 82% | |
| Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 63 | 24 | $219k | — | 73% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 71 | 28 | $239k | — | 83% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York room for 2 | 16 | $1.2M | $77,212 | 984 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University room for 3 | 15 | $1.1M | $70,835 | 976 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University 3 over cap | 21 | $995k | $47,391 | 1000 | vs | |
| Ball State University at cap | 18 | $986k | $54,798 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Toledo room for 1 | 17 | $981k | $57,720 | 995 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University room for 2 | 16 | $977k | $61,051 | 1000 | vs | |
| Central Michigan University room for 1 | 17 | $915k | $53,794 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Akron at cap | 18 | $737k | $40,928 | 990 | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked