University of the Incarnate Word Women's Tennis
University of the Incarnate Word fields a women's tennis team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $466,511, below the median of $546k — $46,651 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,280,061 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,363 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$466,511 for the year
- Operating expenses$58,763 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$46,651 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,280,061 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,363 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$68,742 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Courtney Steinbock head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $466,511 $46,651 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,280,061
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $68,742
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,660
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of the Incarnate Word
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 1 | 13 | $302k | — | 28% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 6 | 9 | $380k | — | 89% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 12 | 9 | $579k | 969 | 88% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 30 | 7 | $56k | — | 95% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 43 | 10 | $584k | 1000 | 89% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 56 | 10 | $54k | — | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 71 | 12 | $2.2M | 1000 | 29% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 76 | 10 | $75k | — | 91% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 94 | 9 | $64k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 126 | 10 | $89k | — | 95% | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Division I · Southland Conference | 140 | 9 | $652k | 1000 | 89% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 150 | 11 | $4.9M | 986 | 63% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi room for 1 | 9 | $652k | $72,444 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lamar University room for 2 | 8 | $494k | $61,787 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word at cap | 10 | $467k | $46,651 | 985 | vs | |
| McNeese State University room for 2 | 8 | $460k | $57,478 | 976 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University room for 2 | 8 | $457k | $57,173 | 982 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 2 over cap | 12 | $391k | $32,621 | 976 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley room for 1 | 9 | $390k | $43,388 | 975 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University room for 2 | 8 | $363k | $45,338 | 983 | vs | |
| LSU New Orleans room for 4 | 6 | $253k | $42,182 | 992 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University room for 2 | 8 | $244k | $30,487 | 990 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked