University of Texas at Austin Women's Tennis
University of Texas at Austin fields a women's tennis team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,201,224, well above the median of $546k — $183,435 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,450,570 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,136 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,201,224 for the year
- Operating expenses$337,444 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$183,435 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,450,570 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,136 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,147,804 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Howard Joffe head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,201,224 $183,435 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,450,570
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,147,804
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,678 in-state · $42,778 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Texas at Austin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 11 | 10 | $75k | — | 91% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 25 | 9 | $64k | — | 39% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 30 | 10 | $584k | 1000 | 89% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 7 | $56k | — | 95% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 57 | 10 | $89k | — | 95% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 71 | 10 | $467k | 985 | 93% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 72 | 9 | $579k | 969 | 88% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 72 | 13 | $302k | — | 28% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 76 | 9 | $380k | — | 89% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 85 | 10 | $54k | — | 88% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 11 | $4.9M | 986 | 63% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 95 | 13 | $2M | 985 | 51% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University, College Station 1 over cap | 11 | $4.9M | $441,213 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 2 over cap | 12 | $2.2M | $183,435 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 1 over cap | 11 | $2.1M | $187,031 | 992 | vs | |
| Auburn University at cap | 10 | $2M | $203,105 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 1 over cap | 11 | $2M | $177,740 | 992 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University room for 1 | 9 | $1.9M | $215,620 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi room for 3 | 7 | $1.8M | $255,262 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Florida room for 2 | 8 | $1.7M | $207,529 | 991 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 3 over cap | 13 | $1.6M | $126,078 | 982 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia room for 2 | 8 | $1.6M | $201,492 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 2 over cap | 12 | $1.5M | $125,792 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 2 | 8 | $1.3M | $164,307 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia room for 1 | 9 | $1.3M | $145,058 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University room for 1 | 9 | $1.3M | $144,945 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at cap | 10 | $1.2M | $124,545 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville room for 1 | 9 | $1.1M | $121,847 | 1000 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked