University of Tennessee at Martin Women's Basketball
University of Tennessee at Martin fields a women's basketball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,401,264, below the median of $2.2M — $73,750 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 986, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,697,837 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,953 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,401,264 for the year
- Operating expenses$215,773 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$73,750 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,697,837 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,953 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$31,502 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin McMillan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jasmine Newsome | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shane Sisco | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Maddie Spencer | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Stacie Evans | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,401,264 $73,751 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,697,837
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $31,502
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,194 in-state · $16,234 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Tennessee at Martin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 35 | 15 | $1.8M | 973 | 86% | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 46 | 17 | $938k | — | 47% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 49 | 20 | $407k | — | — | |
| Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 77 | 15 | $1.2M | 978 | 79% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 85 | 13 | $1.7M | 986 | 96% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 97 | 15 | $1.8M | 982 | 90% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 12 | $250k | — | 50% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 104 | 15 | $3.5M | 995 | 93% | |
| Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 20 | $671k | — | 88% | |
| LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 107 | 14 | $301k | — | 97% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 107 | 12 | $2M | 957 | 70% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 114 | 11 | $1.3M | 976 | 93% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morehead State University 2 over cap | 17 | $1.5M | $89,140 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin 4 over cap | 19 | $1.4M | $73,750 | 991 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 9 over cap | 24 | $1.3M | $54,575 | 986 | vs | |
| Tennessee State University room for 4 | 11 | $1.3M | $117,387 | 976 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University 10 over cap | 25 | $1.2M | $49,907 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana room for 3 | 12 | $1.2M | $103,922 | — | vs | |
| Lindenwood University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $86,634 | — | vs | |
| Western Illinois University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $84,166 | 995 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University at cap | 15 | $1.2M | $77,735 | 978 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked