Morehead State University Women's Basketball
Morehead State University fields a women's basketball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,515,388, below the median of $2.2M — $89,140 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 977, about the median of 986, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,505,062 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,408 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,515,388 for the year
- Operating expenses$379,659 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$89,140 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate977 multi-year; 964 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,505,062 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,408 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$46,922 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jackie Alexander head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Cann | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nan Garcia | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Allison Quinn | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,515,388 $89,140 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,505,062
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $46,922
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,838 in-state · $14,706 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Morehead State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 45 | 13 | $373k | — | — | |
| Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 56 | 14 | $1.4M | 978 | 78% | |
| Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 57 | 16 | $2.7M | 991 | 96% | |
| Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 24 | $240k | — | 85% | |
| University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference | 59 | 13 | $7.7M | 1000 | 92% | |
| Berea College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | 14 | $263k | — | 33% | |
| Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 71 | 19 | $137k | — | 64% | |
| Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 77 | 18 | $450k | — | 93% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 81 | 16 | $1.6M | 990 | 96% | |
| Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 82 | 14 | $198k | — | 54% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 84 | 18 | $534k | — | 97% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 87 | 16 | $3.7M | 969 | 88% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morehead State University 2 over cap | 17 | $1.5M | $89,140 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin 4 over cap | 19 | $1.4M | $73,750 | 991 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 9 over cap | 24 | $1.3M | $54,575 | 986 | vs | |
| Tennessee State University room for 4 | 11 | $1.3M | $117,387 | 976 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University 10 over cap | 25 | $1.2M | $49,907 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana room for 3 | 12 | $1.2M | $103,922 | — | vs | |
| Lindenwood University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $86,634 | — | vs | |
| Western Illinois University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $84,166 | 995 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University at cap | 15 | $1.2M | $77,735 | 978 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked