University of North Alabama Men's Track & Field
University of North Alabama fields a men's track & field team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). The school gave $2,775,687 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,092 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Division I roster cap45 from 2025-26
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,775,687 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,092 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$115,969 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Connor Callahan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,775,687
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $115,969
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,990 in-state · $22,190 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference | 59 | 177 | $688k | — | 74% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 63 | 84 | $78k | 866 | 66% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 85 | 28 | $119k | — | — | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 100 | 40 | $109k | — | 100% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 103 | 101 | $1.3M | 989 | 67% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 22 | $41k | — | 51% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 103 | 80 | $1.3M | 981 | 68% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 88 | $1.1M | 995 | 96% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 105 | 70 | $375k | 964 | 93% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 106 | 110 | $1.1M | 970 | 82% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 106 | 35 | $135k | — | 70% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 110 | 107 | $3.2M | 995 | 98% |
Other men's track & field programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Kentucky University 48 over cap | 93 | $962k | $10,339 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington 29 over cap | 74 | $928k | $12,536 | 958 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University 61 over cap | 106 | $924k | $8,714 | — | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University 31 over cap | 76 | $792k | $10,427 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 79 over cap | 124 | $722k | $5,820 | 967 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock 37 over cap | 82 | $593k | $7,231 | 950 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 87 over cap | 132 | $408k | $3,094 | — | vs | |
| University of North Alabama | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked