Abilene Christian University Men's Track & Field
Abilene Christian University fields a men's track & field team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 76 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $792,468, about the median of $812k — $10,427 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 31 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,550,454 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $26,846 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster76 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 31 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$792,468 for the year
- Operating expenses$135,318 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,427 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,550,454 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,846 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$160,656 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Miles Smith head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Nathan Ott | Associate Head Coach - Throws | not on file |
| D'nara Jones | Assistant Coach - Jumps / Multis | not on file |
| Wayne Angel | Assistant Coach - Distance / Cross Country | not on file |
| Jazmyn Zurita | Graduate Assistant / Director of Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Churches of Christ
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $792,468 $10,427 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,550,454
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $160,656
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $42,240
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Abilene Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 2 | 31 | $55k | — | 97% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 4 | 106 | $238k | — | 58% | |
| Angelo State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 84 | 77 | $516k | — | 79% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 89 | 106 | $924k | — | 94% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 138 | 109 | $2.4M | 956 | 43% | |
| Texas Tech University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 147 | 116 | $3.5M | 959 | 71% | |
| Lubbock Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 150 | 105 | $546k | — | 73% |
Other men's track & field programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Kentucky University 48 over cap | 93 | $962k | $10,339 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington 29 over cap | 74 | $928k | $12,536 | 958 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University 61 over cap | 106 | $924k | $8,714 | — | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University 31 over cap | 76 | $792k | $10,427 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 79 over cap | 124 | $722k | $5,820 | 967 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock 37 over cap | 82 | $593k | $7,231 | 950 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 87 over cap | 132 | $408k | $3,094 | — | vs | |
| University of North Alabama | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked