University of North Alabama Baseball
University of North Alabama fields a baseball team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,056,528, below the median of $1.6M — $26,413 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 979, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,775,687 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,092 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,056,528 for the year
- Operating expenses$401,195 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,413 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,775,687 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,092 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$115,969 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jad Prachniak head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Patten | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| J.D Davis | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Jacob James | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,056,528 $26,413 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,775,687
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $115,969
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,990 in-state · $22,190 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference | 59 | 44 | $685k | — | 74% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 63 | 47 | $674k | 923 | 66% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 85 | 26 | $237k | — | — | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 90 | 39 | $714k | — | 47% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 100 | 31 | $296k | — | 100% | |
| Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 102 | 49 | $357k | — | — | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 103 | 39 | $1.9M | 978 | 67% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 103 | 45 | $1.6M | 993 | 88% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 48 | $258k | — | 51% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 103 | 43 | $1.4M | 993 | 68% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 36 | $1.6M | 987 | 96% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | 46 | $10M | 988 | 6% |
Other baseball programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University 7 over cap | 41 | $1.8M | $43,542 | 955 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.7M | $42,794 | 980 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University 7 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $40,249 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock 9 over cap | 43 | $1.5M | $35,700 | 985 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 14 over cap | 48 | $1.3M | $26,515 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington 5 over cap | 39 | $1.2M | $30,864 | 991 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama 6 over cap | 40 | $1.1M | $26,413 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 10 over cap | 44 | $1M | $23,032 | 960 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 11 over cap | 45 | $805k | $17,884 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked