Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Abilene Christian University›Baseball
Division I · United Athletic Conference

Abilene Christian University Baseball

Abilene, TX · the Wildcats · Abilene Christian University overview
41
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.8M
Team budget
57th percentile in Division I
$43,542
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
955
APR
93% of players retained
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Abilene Christian University fields a baseball team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,785,262, about the median of $1.6M — $43,542 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 955, about the median of 979, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,550,454 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $26,846 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.8M
Spend per player$43,542
Roster size41
Coaching staff4
APR955

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,785,262 for the year
  • Operating expenses$656,387 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$43,542 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate955 multi-year; 961 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,550,454 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$26,846 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$160,656 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rick McCarty head coachHead Coachnot on file
Brett DoeAssociate Head Coachnot on file
Nate CauseyAssistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinatornot on file
Colton TaylorAssistant Coachnot on file
Jackson FinneyDirector of Player Developmentnot on file
Matthew FrappierDirector of Operationsnot on file
Put Abilene Christian University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,188undergraduates · 5,114 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
64%admitted · of 10,510 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1290
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3441
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate955
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,785,262 $43,543 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,550,454
Recruiting spend, men's
$160,656
$28,311net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,402
Average net price$28,311
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,928
$30–48k$24,199
$48–75k$24,921
$75–110k$27,540
$110k and up$32,121
Tuition & fees
$42,240

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.51
Property0.70
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business109 · 15%
Health professions & nursing88 · 12%
Liberal arts & general studies66 · 9%
Biological sciences58 · 8%
Communication & journalism54 · 7%

Research Abilene Christian University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Abilene Christian UniversityHardin-Simmons University · 2 miMcMurry University · 4 miHoward Payne University · 67 miAngelo State University · 84 miTarleton State University · 89 miTexas Christian University · 138 miTexas Tech University · 147 miLubbock Christian University · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference250$282k—97%
McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference447$413k—58%
Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference6742$183k—68%
Angelo State University Division II · Lone Star Conference8447$670k—79%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference8941$1.7M—94%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference13841$8.2M95443%
Texas Tech University Division I · Big 12 Conference14740$6.2M98571%
Lubbock Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference15042$808k—73%

Other baseball programs in the United Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Abilene Christian University 7 over cap41$1.8M$43,542955vs
Austin Peay State University 5 over cap39$1.7M$42,794980vs
Tarleton State University 7 over cap41$1.7M$40,249—vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock 9 over cap43$1.5M$35,700985vs
Eastern Kentucky University 14 over cap48$1.3M$26,515990vs
University of Texas at Arlington 5 over cap39$1.2M$30,864991vs
University of North Alabama 6 over cap40$1.1M$26,4131000vs
University of Central Arkansas 10 over cap44$1M$23,032960vs
University of West Georgia 11 over cap45$805k$17,884—vs

Every United Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked