University of New Mexico Football
University of New Mexico fields a football team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 117 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $14,730,964, well above the median of $9.1M — $125,905 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 12 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 943, about the median of 964, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,933,364 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,975 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster117 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 12 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
- Team expenses$14,730,964 for the year
- Operating expenses$3,457,612 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$125,905 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate943 multi-year; 948 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible93% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,933,364 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,975 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,108,203 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jason Eck head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $14,730,964 $125,906 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 11 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,933,364
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,108,203
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,115 in-state · $26,451 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 26 burglaries · 40 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of New Mexico
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico Highlands University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 87 | 87 | $1.3M | — | — |
Other football programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas 8 over cap | 113 | $21M | $184,554 | 964 | vs | |
| University of New Mexico 12 over cap | 117 | $15M | $125,905 | 943 | vs | |
| University of Hawaii, Manoa 9 over cap | 114 | $14M | $121,552 | 949 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University 38 over cap | 143 | $13M | $92,301 | 962 | vs | |
| University of Wyoming 12 over cap | 117 | $13M | $111,896 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno 12 over cap | 117 | $13M | $110,970 | 987 | vs | |
| San Jose State University room for 2 | 103 | $12M | $115,902 | 952 | vs | |
| University of Texas at El Paso 9 over cap | 114 | $11M | $97,036 | 941 | vs | |
| North Dakota State University 25 over cap | 130 | $8.4M | $64,257 | 986 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 995 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference football program · Football budgets ranked