University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Women's Gymnastics
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities fields a women's gymnastics team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 20, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,951,224, about the median of $1.9M — $88,692 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's gymnastics programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 20 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (23 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,264,581 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,509 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's gymnastics programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 20)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap20 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,951,224 for the year
- Operating expenses$440,279 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$88,692 division median $85,665
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$9,264,581 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,509 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$747,584 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jenny Hansen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Sam Scherwinski | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kiki Parenteau | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Grace McCallum | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Anahit Assadourian | Student Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school gymnastics players14,996 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,210 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 12 8.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's gymnastics recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Gymnastics
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,951,224 $88,692 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $9,264,581
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $747,584
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,488 in-state · $36,402 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 22 burglaries · 91 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Gymnastics programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamline University Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 29 | $94k | — | 90% | |
| Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 22 | $153k | — | 62% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 64 | 16 | $232k | — | 85% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 86 | 20 | $112k | — | 76% | |
| Winona State University Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 101 | 25 | $199k | — | 69% | |
| University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 127 | 25 | $322k | — | 73% |
Other women's gymnastics programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Los Angeles room for 1 | 19 | $3.5M | $185,119 | 991 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 4 over cap | 24 | $3.1M | $130,926 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 1 over cap | 21 | $3M | $141,322 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Washington room for 3 | 17 | $2.8M | $162,979 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Iowa at cap | 20 | $2.8M | $137,863 | 995 | vs | |
| Michigan State University room for 1 | 19 | $2.2M | $116,752 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 1 over cap | 21 | $2.1M | $101,539 | 1000 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University at cap | 20 | $2.1M | $103,965 | 1000 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 2 | 18 | $2M | $109,492 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 3 over cap | 23 | $2M | $85,665 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 2 over cap | 22 | $2M | $88,692 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 2 over cap | 22 | $1.9M | $84,652 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference women's gymnastics program · Women's Gymnastics budgets ranked