University of California, Los Angeles Women's Gymnastics
University of California, Los Angeles fields a women's gymnastics team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 20, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,517,279, well above the median of $1.9M — $185,119 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's gymnastics programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 20 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,235,885 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $21,834 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's gymnastics programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 20)
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap20 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,517,279 for the year
- Operating expenses$663,039 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$185,119 division median $85,665
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$9,235,885 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,834 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$738,563 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Janelle McDonald head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| BJ Das | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lacy Dagen | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mark Freeman | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Haley Gonzalez | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school gymnastics players14,996 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,210 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 12 8.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's gymnastics recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Women's Gymnastics
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,517,279 $185,120 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $9,235,885
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $738,563
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,747 in-state · $44,524 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 82 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 16 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Los Angeles
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Other women's gymnastics programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Los Angeles room for 1 | 19 | $3.5M | $185,119 | 991 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 4 over cap | 24 | $3.1M | $130,926 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 1 over cap | 21 | $3M | $141,322 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Washington room for 3 | 17 | $2.8M | $162,979 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Iowa at cap | 20 | $2.8M | $137,863 | 995 | vs | |
| Michigan State University room for 1 | 19 | $2.2M | $116,752 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 1 over cap | 21 | $2.1M | $101,539 | 1000 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University at cap | 20 | $2.1M | $103,965 | 1000 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 2 | 18 | $2M | $109,492 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 3 over cap | 23 | $2M | $85,665 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 2 over cap | 22 | $2M | $88,692 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 2 over cap | 22 | $1.9M | $84,652 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference women's gymnastics program · Women's Gymnastics budgets ranked