Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›University of Massachusetts Lowell›Men's Basketball
Division I · America East Conference

University of Massachusetts Lowell Men's Basketball

Lowell, MA · the River Hawks · University of Massachusetts Lowell overview
15
Roster
at the D-I cap of 15
$2.3M
Team budget
30th percentile in Division I
$156,202
Per roster spot
median $196,319
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
964
APR
93% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Massachusetts Lowell fields a men's basketball team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,343,038, below the median of $3M — $156,202 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 964, about the median of 967, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,814,160 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,754 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.3M
Spend per player$156,202
Roster size15
Coaching staff4
APR964

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,343,038 for the year
  • Operating expenses$420,720 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$156,202 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate964 multi-year; 926 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,814,160 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,754 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$245,009 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Pat Duquette head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Matt GravesAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Bryan DougherAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Octavius HinnantAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Nick SchmidtAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Massachusetts Lowell on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,128undergraduates · 16,770 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 12,628 applicants
SAT middle 50%1180 – 1350
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1515
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate964
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,343,038 $156,203 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,814,160
Recruiting spend, men's
$245,009
$17,624net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,564
Sticker, out-of-state$53,390
Average net price$17,624
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,460
$30–48k$11,220
$48–75k$15,576
$75–110k$21,633
$110k and up$26,648
Tuition & fees
$16,570 in-state · $35,396 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.50
Property1.10
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business556 · 20%
Engineering517 · 19%
Computer & information sciences341 · 13%
Health professions & nursing233 · 9%
Psychology208 · 8%

Research University of Massachusetts Lowell

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of Massachusetts LowellRivier University · 9 miMerrimack College · 10 miBentley University · 19 miTufts University · 20 miBrandeis University · 20 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 21 miLesley University · 22 miLasell University · 22 miHarvard University · 22 miBoston College · 23 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 24 miBoston University · 24 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference916$134k—82%
Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference1017$2.3M—74%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1915$1.3M—48%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2019$298k—10%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association2018$423k—35%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2120$107k—89%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference2214$35k—94%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2219$178k—82%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League2216$1.8M10003%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2315$11M95816%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2420$181k—5%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League2415$3.2M97511%

Other men's basketball programs in the America East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Vermont at cap15$2.9M$196,250991vs
Bryant University 4 over cap19$2.7M$142,442960vs
New Jersey Institute of Technology 1 over cap16$2.6M$160,171953vs
University of Maryland, Baltimore County 2 over cap17$2.5M$149,930980vs
Binghamton University room for 114$2.4M$174,102985vs
University of Massachusetts Lowell at cap15$2.3M$156,202964vs
University of New Hampshire at cap15$2.3M$150,708975vs
University at Albany at cap15$2.1M$137,783947vs
University of Maine 1 over cap16$2M$124,660956vs

Every America East Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked