University of Kansas Women's Tennis
University of Kansas fields a women's tennis team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,668,736, well above the median of $546k — $238,390 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 953, about the median of 995, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,211,641 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,723 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,668,736 for the year
- Operating expenses$346,325 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$238,390 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate953 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,211,641 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,723 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$661,402 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Todd Chapman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jack Maddocks | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,668,736 $238,391 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,211,641
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $661,402
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,700 in-state · $29,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 83 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Kansas
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 25 | 10 | $299k | — | — | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 36 | 9 | $499k | 1000 | 75% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 37 | 8 | $271k | — | 69% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 63 | 9 | $242k | — | 98% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 73 | 8 | $1,000k | 1000 | 79% | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 98 | 9 | $922k | — | 86% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 137 | 7 | $171k | — | 100% | |
| Wichita State University Division I · American Conference | 140 | 8 | $713k | 986 | 95% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 150 | 12 | $47k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 150 | 9 | $1.2M | 1000 | 77% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor University 3 over cap | 13 | $2M | $152,054 | 985 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University room for 1 | 9 | $1.9M | $216,429 | 969 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University room for 3 | 7 | $1.8M | $254,032 | 974 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University room for 2 | 8 | $1.8M | $220,096 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Kansas room for 3 | 7 | $1.7M | $238,390 | 953 | vs | |
| Arizona State University room for 4 | 6 | $1.4M | $228,232 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 1 over cap | 11 | $1.4M | $123,518 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida at cap | 10 | $1.3M | $130,458 | 984 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University room for 1 | 9 | $1.3M | $141,450 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iowa State University room for 2 | 8 | $1.2M | $145,688 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 1 over cap | 11 | $1.1M | $102,991 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Utah room for 3 | 7 | $1.1M | $150,622 | 993 | vs | |
| Kansas State University room for 2 | 8 | $1,000k | $124,966 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati room for 2 | 8 | $773k | $96,642 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Houston room for 3 | 7 | $722k | $103,179 | 963 | vs | |
| West Virginia University room for 3 | 7 | $470k | $67,139 | 992 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked