University of Colorado Boulder Women's Tennis
University of Colorado Boulder fields a women's tennis team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,358,698, well above the median of $546k — $123,518 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,183,674 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $31,073 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,358,698 for the year
- Operating expenses$234,137 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$123,518 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,183,674 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$31,073 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$492,231 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony Pham | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Erick Garcia | Assistant Tennis Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,358,698 $123,518 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,183,674
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $492,231
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,556 in-state · $41,943 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 29 burglaries · 143 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Colorado Boulder
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 28 | 8 | $1.1M | 992 | 71% | |
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 40 | 8 | $767k | 992 | 90% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 72 | — | — | 987 | 14% | |
| Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 84 | 11 | $137k | — | 20% | |
| University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference | 91 | 8 | $911k | 992 | 97% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor University 3 over cap | 13 | $2M | $152,054 | 985 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University room for 1 | 9 | $1.9M | $216,429 | 969 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University room for 3 | 7 | $1.8M | $254,032 | 974 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University room for 2 | 8 | $1.8M | $220,096 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Kansas room for 3 | 7 | $1.7M | $238,390 | 953 | vs | |
| Arizona State University room for 4 | 6 | $1.4M | $228,232 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 1 over cap | 11 | $1.4M | $123,518 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida at cap | 10 | $1.3M | $130,458 | 984 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University room for 1 | 9 | $1.3M | $141,450 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iowa State University room for 2 | 8 | $1.2M | $145,688 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 1 over cap | 11 | $1.1M | $102,991 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Utah room for 3 | 7 | $1.1M | $150,622 | 993 | vs | |
| Kansas State University room for 2 | 8 | $1,000k | $124,966 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati room for 2 | 8 | $773k | $96,642 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Houston room for 3 | 7 | $722k | $103,179 | 963 | vs | |
| West Virginia University room for 3 | 7 | $470k | $67,139 | 992 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked