Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Oberlin College›Men's Soccer
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Oberlin College Men's Soccer

Oberlin, OH · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Oberlin College overview
25
Roster
2024–25 season
$176k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division III
$7,037
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
33%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Oberlin College fields a men's soccer team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $175,934, above the median of $152k — $7,037 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$176k
Spend per player$7,037
Roster size25
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster25 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$175,934 for the year
  • Operating expenses$22,238 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,037 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$100,735 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Blake New head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Oberlin College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,966undergraduates · 2,976 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
33%admitted · of 11,039 applicants
SAT middle 50%1370 – 1510
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
25on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$175,934 $7,037 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$100,735
$50,484net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,404
Average net price$50,484
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,257
$30–48k$13,640
$48–75k$23,475
$75–110k$36,946
$110k and up$48,245
Tuition & fees
$64,646

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.18
Property0.34
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts223 · 34%
Social sciences80 · 12%
Biological sciences66 · 10%
Area, ethnic & gender studies35 · 5%
English34 · 5%

Research Oberlin College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Oberlin CollegeBaldwin Wallace University · 20 miAshland University · 30 miCleveland State University · 32 miCase Western Reserve University · 35 miThe College of Wooster · 36 miJohn Carroll University · 38 miUniversity of Akron · 40 miHeidelberg University · 51 miTiffin University · 52 miWalsh University · 53 miMalone University · 54 miHiram College · 56 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2058$136k—77%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3040$475k—81%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League3231$538k96295%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association3528$236k—29%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3634$170k—54%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3848$180k—81%
University of Akron Division I · BIG EAST Conference4030$1.3M94171%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5133$145k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference52115$737k—80%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5351$345k—78%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5450$506k—76%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5639$91k—93%

Other men's soccer programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University30$325k$10,831—vs
DePauw University33$229k$6,931—vs
Wittenberg University52$202k$3,888—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University34$202k$5,930—vs
John Carroll University48$180k$3,751—vs
Oberlin College25$176k$7,037—vs
The College of Wooster34$170k$4,989—vs
Kenyon College34$135k$3,966—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked