University of Delaware Men's Tennis
University of Delaware fields a men's tennis team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $530,973, above the median of $452k — $40,844 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 991, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,359,809 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,959 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$530,973 for the year
- Operating expenses$78,070 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$40,844 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,359,809 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$27,959 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$421,878 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nathan Perrone head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $530,973 $40,844 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,359,809
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $421,878
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,080 in-state · $39,720 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 80 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Delaware
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 21 | 11 | $92k | — | 79% | |
| Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 21 | 12 | $21k | — | 76% | |
| Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference | 23 | 9 | $6k | — | 95% | |
| Immaculata University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 26 | 8 | $16k | — | 78% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 26 | 16 | $215k | — | 7% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 33 | 8 | $29k | — | 94% | |
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 33 | 14 | $136k | — | 13% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 33 | 12 | $221k | 992 | 25% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 35 | 10 | $412k | 977 | 86% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 35 | 11 | $354k | 994 | 6% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 35 | 9 | $452k | 986 | 78% | |
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 36 | 10 | $127k | — | 66% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Conference USA
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Tennessee State University room for 1 | 9 | $786k | $87,324 | 993 | vs | |
| Liberty University room for 1 | 9 | $753k | $83,638 | 975 | vs | |
| Kennesaw State University room for 1 | 9 | $548k | $60,843 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Delaware 3 over cap | 13 | $531k | $40,844 | 998 | vs | |
| New Mexico State University 1 over cap | 11 | $392k | $35,602 | 1000 | vs | |
| Jacksonville State University at cap | 10 | $366k | $36,595 | 964 | vs |
Every Conference USA men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked