University of Connecticut Women's Soccer
University of Connecticut fields a women's soccer team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,818,153, well above the median of $1.2M — $58,650 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,962,175 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,816 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,818,153 for the year
- Operating expenses$478,576 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$58,650 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,962,175 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,816 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$618,702 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Margaret Rodriguez head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mary Hearin | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carson Dambrosio | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kaitlyn Mahoney | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,818,153 $58,650 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,962,175
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $618,702
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $20,366 in-state · $43,034 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 38 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 22 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Connecticut
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 6 | 27 | $170k | — | 81% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 23 | 35 | $165k | — | 88% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 23 | 25 | $266k | — | 34% | |
| University of Hartford Division III · Conference of New England | 24 | 23 | $239k | 987 | 83% | |
| University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 25 | 25 | $127k | — | 80% | |
| Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England | 25 | 37 | $153k | — | 83% | |
| Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 26 | 35 | $197k | — | 70% | |
| American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 26 | 42 | $667k | — | 97% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 27 | 27 | $235k | — | 17% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 28 | 27 | $802k | 981 | 76% | |
| Elms College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 29 | 25 | $33k | — | 88% | |
| Connecticut College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 31 | 34 | $269k | — | 38% |
Other women's soccer programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University 5 over cap | 33 | $2.1M | $64,231 | 994 | vs | |
| Villanova University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.9M | $55,447 | 1000 | vs | |
| Providence College 3 over cap | 31 | $1.9M | $60,501 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut 3 over cap | 31 | $1.8M | $58,650 | 994 | vs | |
| Marquette University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.7M | $54,517 | 998 | vs | |
| Creighton University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,599 | 994 | vs | |
| Butler University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.6M | $49,984 | 992 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $50,869 | 998 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) 4 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $46,725 | 982 | vs | |
| Xavier University 7 over cap | 35 | $1.4M | $41,024 | 1000 | vs | |
| DePaul University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.4M | $45,262 | 994 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked