Marquette University Women's Soccer
Marquette University fields a women's soccer team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,744,552, above the median of $1.2M — $54,517 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,625,920 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,943 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,744,552 for the year
- Operating expenses$409,784 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$54,517 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,625,920 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,943 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$267,281 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Allen head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Calum Mallace | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lilianna Berg | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,744,552 $54,517 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,625,920
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $267,281
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,700
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Marquette University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 1 | 33 | $206k | — | 60% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Division I · Horizon League | 4 | 39 | $878k | 986 | 88% | |
| Alverno College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 4 | — | — | — | 93% | |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 5 | 35 | $100k | — | 79% | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 15 | 27 | $114k | — | 68% | |
| Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 15 | 38 | $147k | — | 58% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 27 | 28 | $435k | — | 73% | |
| Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 29 | 31 | $123k | — | 84% | |
| Maranatha Baptist University Division III · Independent | 42 | 20 | $34k | — | 71% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 44 | 27 | $146k | — | 83% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference | 55 | 27 | $126k | — | 59% | |
| Lakeland University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 55 | 25 | $103k | — | 91% |
Other women's soccer programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University 5 over cap | 33 | $2.1M | $64,231 | 994 | vs | |
| Villanova University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.9M | $55,447 | 1000 | vs | |
| Providence College 3 over cap | 31 | $1.9M | $60,501 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut 3 over cap | 31 | $1.8M | $58,650 | 994 | vs | |
| Marquette University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.7M | $54,517 | 998 | vs | |
| Creighton University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,599 | 994 | vs | |
| Butler University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.6M | $49,984 | 992 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $50,869 | 998 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) 4 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $46,725 | 982 | vs | |
| Xavier University 7 over cap | 35 | $1.4M | $41,024 | 1000 | vs | |
| DePaul University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.4M | $45,262 | 994 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked