Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Charleston (West Virginia)›Women's Golf
Division II · Mountain East Conference

University of Charleston (West Virginia) Women's Golf

Charleston, WV · the Golden Eagles · University of Charleston (West Virginia) overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$220k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division II
$24,452
Per roster spot
median $22,430
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
65%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of Charleston (West Virginia) fields a women's golf team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $220,074, above the median of $192k — $24,452 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $2,489,099 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,218 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$220k
Spend per player$24,452
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$220,074 for the year
  • Operating expenses$58,024 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$24,452 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,489,099 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,218 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$24,972 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
William Johnson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Will JohnsonHead Coach - Men's & Women's Golfnot on file
Jennifer DorseyVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Charleston (West Virginia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,087undergraduates · 2,758 students in all
Women 39% Men 61%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
65%admitted · of 1,635 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$220,074 $24,453 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,489,099
Recruiting spend, women's
$24,972
$21,100net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,734
Average net price$21,100
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,938
$30–48k$21,646
$48–75k$21,133
$75–110k$22,526
$110k and up$23,451
Tuition & fees
$21,610

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.33
Property0.22
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
67%of bachelor's degrees in business · 15 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business453 · 67%
Health professions & nursing76 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services33 · 5%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation29 · 4%
Biological sciences23 · 3%

Research University of Charleston (West Virginia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Charleston (West Virginia)Marshall University · 44 miGlenville State University · 59 miConcord University · 71 miMarietta College · 75 miBluefield State University · 77 miShawnee State University · 79 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 88 miMorehead State University · 99 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 100 miRadford University · 101 miDavis & Elkins College · 104 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 107 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference448$505k100096%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference5912$230k——
Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference7112$78k—90%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference758$58k—79%
Bluefield State University Division II · Independent774$80k—87%
Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference798$57k——
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference887$81k—95%
Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference999$358k99082%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1006$1M100057%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference1018$266k99591%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference1045$123k—58%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference1076$65k—94%

Other women's golf programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Glenville State University12$230k$19,147—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)9$220k$24,452—vs
Davis & Elkins College5$123k$24,635—vs
Fairmont State University9$95k$10,598—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College7$81k$11,615—vs
Concord University12$78k$6,503—vs
Wheeling University6$73k$12,108—vs
Shawnee State University8$57k$7,117—vs
West Liberty University4$38k$9,389—vs
Point Park University1$18k$17,931—vs

Every Mountain East Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked