Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Morehead State University›Women's Golf
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Morehead State University Women's Golf

Morehead, KY · the Eagles · Morehead State University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$358k
Team budget
30th percentile in Division I
$39,791
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
990
APR
96% of players retained
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Morehead State University fields a women's golf team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $358,119, below the median of $473k — $39,791 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 1000, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,505,062 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,408 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$358k
Spend per player$39,791
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR990

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$358,119 for the year
  • Operating expenses$90,286 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$39,791 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 958 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,505,062 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,408 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$46,922 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Stephanie Barker head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Morehead State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,058undergraduates · 8,618 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 8,818 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate990
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$358,119 $39,791 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,505,062
Recruiting spend, women's
$46,922
$10,017net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,154
Sticker, out-of-state$27,022
Average net price$10,017
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,561
$30–48k$7,152
$48–75k$9,920
$75–110k$13,796
$110k and up$14,197
Tuition & fees
$9,838 in-state · $14,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.42
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business138 · 15%
Liberal arts & general studies126 · 13%
Education80 · 9%
Health professions & nursing78 · 8%
Agriculture62 · 7%

Research Morehead State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Morehead State UniversityShawnee State University · 45 miEastern Kentucky University · 56 miMarshall University · 57 miTransylvania University · 58 miUniversity of Kentucky · 59 miNorthern Kentucky University · 81 miCentre College · 82 miThomas More University · 84 miXavier University · 87 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 87 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 89 miMount St. Joseph University · 90 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference458$57k——
Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference568$429k100078%
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference578$505k100096%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference584$89k—85%
University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference598$1.1M100092%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League8111$351k99396%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association827$88k—54%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8411$63k—97%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference878$626k100088%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference877$924k99388%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference89———85%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference909$96k—57%

Other women's golf programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Morehead State University at cap9$358k$39,791990vs
Western Illinois University 1 over cap10$255k$25,549993vs
University of Southern Indiana room for 18$240k$29,968—vs
Tennessee State University room for 45$175k$34,9551000vs
Lindenwood University room for 18$170k$21,299—vs
Bryant University room for 36$158k$26,321—vs
Eastern Illinois University room for 45$105k$20,9681000vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked