University of Arkansas at Little Rock Women's Basketball
University of Arkansas at Little Rock fields a women's basketball team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,333,239, well below the median of $2.2M — $111,103 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 986, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,649,621 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,372 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,333,239 for the year
- Operating expenses$245,676 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$111,103 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 959 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,649,621 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,372 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$85,884 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Wiedower head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 39%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,333,239 $111,103 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,649,621
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $85,884
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,617 in-state · $22,067 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Arkansas at Little Rock
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 25 | 12 | $1.2M | 971 | 90% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 27 | 18 | $154k | — | 53% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 38 | 12 | $818k | 973 | 58% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 50 | 14 | $593k | — | 100% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 58 | 15 | $538k | — | 69% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 58 | 14 | $451k | — | 82% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 60 | 16 | $486k | — | 96% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 82 | 15 | $160k | — | 58% | |
| Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 83 | 23 | $181k | — | 66% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 84 | 12 | $338k | — | — | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 111 | 17 | $373k | — | 67% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 114 | 23 | $429k | — | 100% |
Other women's basketball programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University at cap | 15 | $2.5M | $165,252 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington room for 2 | 13 | $2.1M | $164,966 | 969 | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 3 | 12 | $1.8M | $152,694 | 995 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 2 | 13 | $1.7M | $127,272 | 986 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama at cap | 15 | $1.4M | $95,494 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University room for 1 | 14 | $1.4M | $102,261 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 3 | 12 | $1.3M | $111,103 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas room for 3 | 12 | $1.2M | $102,695 | 971 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia at cap | 15 | $1.2M | $80,939 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked