Tarleton State University Women's Basketball
Tarleton State University fields a women's basketball team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,478,785, above the median of $2.2M — $165,252 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $2,490,671 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,119 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,478,785 for the year
- Operating expenses$865,270 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$165,252 division median $141,297
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,490,671 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,119 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$278,789 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bill Brock head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,478,785 $165,252 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,490,671
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $278,789
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,878 in-state · $17,958 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tarleton State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 57 | 19 | $148k | — | 68% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 60 | 14 | $9.6M | 995 | 43% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 74 | 13 | $2.1M | 969 | 81% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 79 | 34 | $9.3M | 981 | 51% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 87 | 11 | $126k | — | 54% | |
| Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 89 | 12 | $1.8M | 995 | 64% | |
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 90 | 23 | $246k | — | 97% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 91 | 19 | $259k | — | 58% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 91 | 18 | $287k | — | 95% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 93 | 15 | $3.3M | 974 | 72% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 94 | 13 | $7.3M | 967 | 61% | |
| Texas Woman's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 94 | 14 | $697k | — | 95% |
Other women's basketball programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University at cap | 15 | $2.5M | $165,252 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington room for 2 | 13 | $2.1M | $164,966 | 969 | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 3 | 12 | $1.8M | $152,694 | 995 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 2 | 13 | $1.7M | $127,272 | 986 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama at cap | 15 | $1.4M | $95,494 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University room for 1 | 14 | $1.4M | $102,261 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 3 | 12 | $1.3M | $111,103 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas room for 3 | 12 | $1.2M | $102,695 | 971 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia at cap | 15 | $1.2M | $80,939 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked