Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley›Men's Tennis
Division I · Southland Conference

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Men's Tennis

12
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 10
$327k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division I
$27,288
Per roster spot
median $47,956
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
989
APR
96% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley fields a men's tennis team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $327,464, below the median of $452k — $27,288 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 991, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,401,527 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,008 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$327k
Spend per player$27,288
Roster size12
Coaching staff2
APR989

Team budgets across the division

$56k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

521
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$327,464 for the year
  • Operating expenses$104,518 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,288 division median $47,956
  • Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 967 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,401,527 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,008 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$148,562 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nathan Robinson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
27,040undergraduates · 31,931 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 13,542 applicants
SAT middle 50%910 – 1110
ACT middle 50%16 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1012
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate989
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$327,464 $27,289 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,401,527
Recruiting spend, men's
$148,562
$6,978net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,477
Sticker, out-of-state$34,557
Average net price$6,978
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,006
$30–48k$5,775
$48–75k$7,695
$75–110k$13,104
$110k and up$16,528
Tuition & fees
$9,467 in-state · $19,542 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property0.06
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
11%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business570 · 11%
Health professions & nursing562 · 11%
Biological sciences559 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies485 · 10%
Psychology472 · 9%

Research The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

The University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyTexas A&M University-Corpus Christi · 110 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Division I · Southland Conference11010$632k99489%

Other men's tennis programs in the Southland Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi at cap10$632k$63,214994vs
University of the Incarnate Word 2 over cap12$409k$34,1031000vs
Lamar University room for 19$388k$43,1151000vs
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 2 over cap12$327k$27,288989vs
LSU New Orleans room for 19$216k$24,008979vs
Nicholls State University room for 28$152k$18,986994vs

Every Southland Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked