Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi›Men's Tennis
Division I · Southland Conference

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Men's Tennis

Corpus Christi, TX · the Islanders · Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi overview
10
Roster
at the D-I cap of 10
$632k
Team budget
64th percentile in Division I
$63,214
Per roster spot
median $47,956
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
994
APR
99% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi fields a men's tennis team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $632,147, above the median of $452k — $63,214 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 991, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,109,468 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,599 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$632k
Spend per player$63,214
Roster size10
Coaching staff4
APR994

Team budgets across the division

$56k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

521
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$632,147 for the year
  • Operating expenses$171,437 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$63,214 division median $47,956
  • Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,109,468 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,599 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$130,318 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steve Moore head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,822undergraduates · 10,855 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 10,675 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1180
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
34%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1010
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate994
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$632,147 $63,215 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,109,468
Recruiting spend, men's
$130,318
$14,991net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,275
Sticker, out-of-state$38,560
Average net price$14,991
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,936
$30–48k$11,543
$48–75k$14,374
$75–110k$19,660
$110k and up$22,683
Tuition & fees
$9,748 in-state · $21,033 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.83
Property0.86
In residence halls
21 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
12 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business354 · 23%
Health professions & nursing244 · 16%
Biological sciences137 · 9%
Psychology129 · 8%
Multidisciplinary studies95 · 6%

Research Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Texas A&M University-Corpus ChristiThe University of Texas Rio Grande Valley · 110 miTexas Lutheran University · 135 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 140 miTrinity University (Texas) · 140 miSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 142 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Division I · Southland Conference11012$327k98985%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference13510$66k—95%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference14012$409k100093%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association14013$265k—28%
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference14213$327k—89%

Other men's tennis programs in the Southland Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi at cap10$632k$63,214994vs
University of the Incarnate Word 2 over cap12$409k$34,1031000vs
Lamar University room for 19$388k$43,1151000vs
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 2 over cap12$327k$27,288989vs
LSU New Orleans room for 19$216k$24,008979vs
Nicholls State University room for 28$152k$18,986994vs

Every Southland Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked