The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Women's Volleyball
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro fields a women's volleyball team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $651,099, well below the median of $1.1M — $38,299 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,581,745 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,984 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$651,099 for the year
- Operating expenses$127,511 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,299 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,581,745 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,984 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$114,344 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Trent Dunahoo head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Natalie Klotz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $651,099 $38,300 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,581,745
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $114,344
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,593 in-state · $23,339 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 24 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 1 | 18 | $86k | — | 92% | |
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 2 | 16 | $547k | 994 | 46% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 5 | 15 | $87k | — | 84% | |
| High Point University Division I · Big South Conference | 12 | 19 | $1.3M | 994 | 77% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 17 | 18 | $1.4M | 1000 | 67% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 23 | 17 | $311k | — | 69% | |
| Salem College (North Carolina) Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 24 | — | — | — | 87% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 27 | 20 | $2.6M | 989 | 22% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 42 | 21 | $85k | — | 48% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 44 | 19 | $1.7M | 995 | 19% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 46 | 27 | $428k | — | 78% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 47 | 22 | $226k | — | 74% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wofford College room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $70,555 | 989 | vs | |
| Samford University room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $66,422 | 984 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 6 | 12 | $1M | $86,991 | 995 | vs | |
| Furman University 1 over cap | 19 | $1M | $54,299 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 37 over cap | 55 | $933k | $16,958 | 1000 | vs | |
| The Citadel room for 1 | 17 | $804k | $47,281 | 994 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University room for 2 | 16 | $783k | $48,947 | 980 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 1 | 17 | $651k | $38,299 | 995 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 3 | 15 | $612k | $40,797 | 994 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University room for 3 | 15 | $502k | $33,440 | 975 | vs |
Every Southern Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked