Texas State University Women's Basketball
Texas State University fields a women's basketball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,859,447, above the median of $2.2M — $219,957 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 986, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,382,318 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,731 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,859,447 for the year
- Operating expenses$596,735 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$219,957 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,382,318 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,731 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$163,581 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Kielsmeier head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Latoja Schaben | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kevin Hackerott | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Evie Goetz | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Morgan Greene | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,859,447 $219,957 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,382,318
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $163,581
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,450 in-state · $23,210 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 70 burglaries · 127 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 21 | $150k | — | 95% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 26 | 14 | $1M | — | 84% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 30 | 32 | $10M | 991 | 29% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 18 | $220k | — | 91% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 43 | 23 | $1.5M | 963 | 93% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 44 | 25 | $425k | — | 28% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 46 | 29 | $2.6M | 986 | 88% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 48 | 15 | $760k | — | 89% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 54 | 17 | $195k | — | 39% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 72 | 19 | $187k | — | 88% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 86 | 18 | $287k | — | 95% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 108 | 11 | $6.6M | 995 | 63% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzaga University 1 over cap | 16 | $5.7M | $356,222 | 1000 | vs | |
| Oregon State University 12 over cap | 27 | $5M | $185,551 | 990 | vs | |
| San Diego State University 17 over cap | 32 | $3.7M | $117,143 | 991 | vs | |
| Washington State University room for 2 | 13 | $3.7M | $286,057 | 991 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 4 over cap | 19 | $3.3M | $173,318 | 1000 | vs | |
| Utah State University 16 over cap | 31 | $3.1M | $99,297 | 973 | vs | |
| Boise State University 3 over cap | 18 | $3M | $166,424 | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 15 over cap | 30 | $2.9M | $98,131 | 983 | vs | |
| Texas State University room for 2 | 13 | $2.9M | $219,957 | 985 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked