Gonzaga University Women's Basketball
Gonzaga University fields a women's basketball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $5,699,567, well above the median of $2.2M — $356,222 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,108,364 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,174 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$5,699,567 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,481,303 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$356,222 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,108,364 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,174 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$448,445 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lisa Fortier | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jordan Green | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Stacy Clinesmith | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Craig Fortier | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chantel Osahor | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shannon Donegan | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
| Jazmine Redmon | Assistant Coach / Video Coordinator | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 87%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,699,567 $356,223 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,108,364
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $448,445
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $53,500
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Gonzaga University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference | 6 | 12 | $271k | — | 87% | |
| Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 15 | 16 | $1.8M | 996 | 92% | |
| Edward Waters University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 15 | 16 | $1.8M | 996 | 92% | |
| Washington State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 66 | 13 | $3.7M | 991 | 85% | |
| University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference | 67 | 14 | $1.5M | 986 | 79% | |
| Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference | 119 | 12 | $329k | — | 50% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzaga University 1 over cap | 16 | $5.7M | $356,222 | 1000 | vs | |
| Oregon State University 12 over cap | 27 | $5M | $185,551 | 990 | vs | |
| San Diego State University 17 over cap | 32 | $3.7M | $117,143 | 991 | vs | |
| Washington State University room for 2 | 13 | $3.7M | $286,057 | 991 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 4 over cap | 19 | $3.3M | $173,318 | 1000 | vs | |
| Utah State University 16 over cap | 31 | $3.1M | $99,297 | 973 | vs | |
| Boise State University 3 over cap | 18 | $3M | $166,424 | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 15 over cap | 30 | $2.9M | $98,131 | 983 | vs | |
| Texas State University room for 2 | 13 | $2.9M | $219,957 | 985 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked